About

Robert Lippok has been testing art’s outermost edges for over four decades. 

His background at the costume department of the German State Opera in Berlin, the studies at the School of Art and Design Berlin-Weissensee, and the pioneering band projects Ornament und Verbrechen (1983) and To Rococo Rot (1995 – 2014) informed a transversal practice spanning from music composition, visual art, stage design, performance and costume design.

Experimenting with a wide range of music technologies, found objects and self-built instruments, Lippok’s pieces – whether an album or an interactive installation – have always transcended mere self-expression to address the role of art as a space-carving and architectural practice. Through the years, his works have been exhibited in the Palais de Tokyo, Neue National Galerie, Hamburger Bahnhof, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Haus der Kunst in Munich, Gropius Bau, and the Athens Biennale amongst others.

Lippok’s ever-present interest in collaborative and interdisciplinary projects catalysed joint

ventures with international artists including Doug Aitken, pianist Ludovico Einaudi for an extensive tour, choreographer Constanza Macras , opera director Sebastian Baumgarten, and multimedia artist Julian Charrière.

Known for his long-standing contribution to raster-noton’s catalogue through timeless avant-techno releases, notably “open close open” (2001), “redsuperstructure” (2011), “Applied Autonomy” (2018), Lippok’s live appearances have been presented at worldwide festivals and venues such as ADE, Atonal, Berghain, CTM, Funkhaus Berlin, MUTEK, Sonar, and Unsound.

Robert Lippok’s dedication to research has engaged him with renowned institutions for creative investigation and education, being part of the curatorial board of the spatial audio system 4DSOUND, a member of the board of trustees of the Spatial Sound Institute Budapest, and a fellow of Olafur Eliasson’s Institut für Raumexperimente in Berlin. From 2017 to 2022, Lippok was a tutor at New York University in Berlin, where he taught the production class “Experiments in the Future of Production and Performance”

 

 

2024

  • Soundtrack, documentary, Transindigenous Assembly, directed by Joulia Strauss 

2023

  • Composition, Vaterland, directed by Claudia Bauer

2022

  • Exhibition, Broken Music Vol. 2,
70 Jahre Schallplatten und Soundarbeiten von Künstler*innen, Hamburger Bahnhof – Nationalgalerie der Gegenwart

  • Workshop and concert, A*DESK A*LIVE 2022, Teen R-evolution: between meme and drama, Barcelona, Spain

2021

  • Composition and Sound design, Tschewengur, eine Wanderung mit offenem Herzen, Regie Sebastian Baumgarten, Gorki Theater Berlin 
  • Sound installation, TECHNO WORLDS, Touring exhibition realized by the Department of Visual Arts at the Goethe-Institut Munich

 

2020

  • Stage design, video and costume design, Electric Saint, directed by Jonathan Moore, composition Steward Copeland, Nationaltheater, Weimar, Uraufführung 2021
  • Sound installation,‘Infinité ∞² für Éliane Radigue, Galerie Weißer Elefant, Berlin
  • Composition of a soundtrack for Julian Charrière, Towards No Earthly Pole, Sean Kelly Gallery, New York, USA
  • Performance, Songs of the Transindigenous Assembly, mit Joulia Strauss, Down to Earth, Gropius Bau, Berlin
 

2019

  • Soundtrack, documentary, Schönheit und Vergänglichkeit, directed by Annekatrin Hendel, It Works! Medien
  • Composition,  Der Palast, directed by Constanza Macras, Volksbühne, Berlin
  • Full dome installation, Non-Face, with Lucas Gutierrez, The New Infinity, Berliner Festspiele
  • Sound installation, Seven Movements for an Autopoietic Machine, Raster.Labor, CTM Festival, nGbK, Berlin
  • Composition and Performance, Cruzifixus, Inner Spaces, San Fedele, Milano, Italy
 

2018

  • Composition, poetry performance, Poetry Jazz: Solid Gold, Institut für Raumexperimente, Ras Hotel, Addis Abeba, Äthopien
  • Sounddesign, 3CZ1234, light installation Gabriela Prochazka, Signal Festival of Lights, Prag, Tschechien
 

2017

  • Composition dance theatre, The Pose, directed by Constanza Macras, Akademie der Künste, Berlin
  • Sound installation, Truck Tracks, Rimini Protokoll, Ruhrtriennale, Essen
  • Sound installation, What Is Dance?, Festival of Future Nows, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
  • Stage design, Dickicht, directed by Sebastian Baumgarten, Gorki Theater, Berlin
 

2016

  • Composition for the theatre play, Untergang des Egoisten Johann Fatzer, directed by Tom Kühnel and Jürgen Kuttner, Deutsches Theater, Berlin
  • Composition, dance theatre, Album, directed by Constanza Macras, Festspielhaus Hellerau, Dresden
  • Composition and performance, Sator and Peripheral Laps, San Fedele Musica, Mailand
 

2015

  • Composition and performance, Atrato, video installation by Fernando Aries, Museo Nacional de Colombia, Bogota,
  • Composition and music production, A-B-A-B-A, Institut für Raumexperimente e.V., Addis Ababa, Äthopien
  • Composition and performance, Nauru, Performance with Tone Avenstrup, Kristiansand, Norwegen
  • exhibition, Ornament und Verbrechen, Geniale Dilletanten, Ausstellung, Haus der Kunst, München
  • Sound installation, Listening Post, LENTOS Museum, Linz, Österreich
 

2005

  • Composition, En Fremmed Kropp by Tone Avenstroup, skmu, Kristiansand, Norway


2004

  • Sound Installation, Face the Space, Westfaelischer Kunstverein, Muenster, group show
  • Installation, fieldrecordings, Galerie, Wohnmaschine, Berlin
  • Composition, I need more , dance performance by Enzo Cosimi, Auditorium, Rom
  • Set design, together with Valerie von Stillfried,  Jenufa, Leos Janacek, Thueringer Staatstheater
 
2003
  • Composition, Real Good Time, music for a dance performance by Enzo Cosimi, Termini, Rom
  • Set design and costume design, Nora by Henryk Ibsen, Landestheater Linz, Austria
 
2002
  • New Ocean, music for a exhibition by Doug Aitken, Serpentine Gallery, London
  • Sound installation, Foerderkoje, Kunstmesse Koeln
  • Sound Installation, to rococo rot, Eisfeld, music for an exhibition by Olaf Nicolai, Migros Museum, Zürich
  • Set design and costume design, Parsifal, Richard Wagner, Staatstheater Kassel
  •  

Residencies / Selection

2018 Electronic Studio Radio Belgrad, Serbien
2016 EMS Studios, Stockholm, Schweden
2015 Más Arte Más Acción, Chocó, Colombia
2012 Institut für Raumexperimente, Olafur Eliasson. UDK Berlin

DISKOGRAPhy

  • 2024: Open Close Open, (Morr Music)
  • 2023: What is Dance? (Singuhr, Berlin)
  • 2018: Applied Autonomy, (raster-media)
  • 2023: Redsuperstructure, (raster-noton)
  • 2016: Open Close Open, (Flau, Tokyo)
  • 2011: B.I.L.L. (with Jaki Liebezeit, Jochen Irmler und Clive Bell | Klangbad)
  • 2011: Nuukoono (Gustaff Records)
  • 2009: Whitetree – Cloudland (with Ludovico Einaudi and Ronald Lippok)
  • 2006: Robot (Western Vinyl)
  • 2005: Timeline (with Jesse Osborne-Lanthier | Geographic North)
  • 2005: Tesri (with Barbara Morgenstern | Monica Enterprise)
  • 2004: Dancing in your Head ( Soundtrack | Shiseido Corporate Culture Department (Tokyo, Japan)
  • 2004: Falling Into Komëit (Monika Enterprise)
  • 2002: Seasons (mit Barbara Morgenstern | Domino Records)
  • 2001: Open Close Open (Raster-Noton)
  • 1999: Theatermusik (mit Bo Kondren, Ronald Lippok, Bernd Jestram | Crosstalk)
  • 1998: Der Jasager und der Neinsager  (Thalia Theater Halle)

 

To Rococo Rot

 
 
 

TALKS & LECTURES

 

  • Plug-In the City of the Future, A*DESK, Barcelona, Spain, 2022 
  • Soundsymposium, St. John’s, Neufundland, Canada, Lecture, 2019
  • Kolonaden Bar, Staatliches Museum zu Berlin, Artist Talk, 2019
  • Weisses Rauschen. Klang. Raum. Skulptur., Lecture, Kunsthochschule Weißensee, Berlin
  • Palais Populaire, Deutsche Bank, Artist Talk, 2018
  • La Casa de Nadie, Xalapa, Mexiko, Lecture, 2018
  • Polygon Galerie, Vancouver, Lecture, 2018
  • Fundacion YAXS, Guatemala City, Guatemala, Lecture, 2017

coLLaborations

  • Doug Aitken
  • Claudia Bauer
  • Sebastian Baumgarten
  • Arno Brandlhuber
  • Pina Bausch
  • Kaan Bulak
  • David Chipperfield Architects 
  • Enzo Cosimi
  • Creamcake
  • Ludovico Einaudi
  • Nino Errera
  • Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani
  • Barbara Morgenstern
  • Lucas Gutierrez
  • Dustin O’Hallaron
  • Annekathrin Hendel
  • Alexander Lang
  • Clara Jo
  • Mihret Kebede
  • Takehito Koganezawa
  • Hans-Henning Korb
  • Constanza Macras
  • Meiré und Meiré
  • Jonathan Moore
  • Olaf Nicolai
  • Gabriela Prochazka
  • Debashis Sinha
  • Rimini Protokoll
  • Kathrin Röggla
  • Joulia Strauss
  • Raul Walch